Blackwater Oaty McOatface Double Oat - Double Turf Irish Whisky 0,5 l

94.90 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.5 litres | Alcohol content: 47.2% | Colouring: No

Special Features:

Oaty McOatface is Blackwater’s Irish whiskey, deliberately created outside the current pot still specification. Its mash bill combines 50% malted barley, 24% malted oats, 12% unmalted barley, 5% peat-smoked malted barley, 5% rye and 4% peated oats. It therefore brings together two oat components and two peat-influenced components.

The whiskey was double distilled and matured in two casks. Blackwater identifies cask BLA000258 as a Maple Cognac Cask; it was filled on 18 May 2021. Bottled at 47.2%, the edition is limited to 1,800 bottles. The high proportion of oats contributes to the creamy texture, while the peat components add a light smoky note.

At the 2025 World Whiskies Awards, this bottling received a gold medal and won the no-age-statement Pot Still category. The Estal Wild Glass bottle is made entirely from recycled post-consumer glass, while the Corkcoal closure combines cork with activated carbon.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: The nose combines sweetness, toasted oats and a light smoky note.
  • Palate: The whiskey feels creamy on the palate, recalling sweet breakfast porridge and smoky maple pastries.
  • Finish: The finish is long, with lingering sweetness and spice.

Distillery/Bottler:

Founded in 2014, Blackwater Distillery is located in Ballyduff Upper in West Waterford, directly beside the River Blackwater from which it takes its name. The microdistillery occupies a converted 1950s hardware shop and produces small batches of Irish whiskey, among other spirits.

The team includes founder and managing director Peter Mulryan and head distiller John Wilcox. Oaty McOatface demonstrates the distillery’s experimental approach through its unusual mash bill and its deliberate exploration of the boundaries of the current pot still specification.

Facts:

Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
Country of originIreland
Product categoryWhiskey
Product typeIrish pot still-style whiskey, not compliant with the specification
Volume0.5 litres
Alcohol content47.2%
BrandBlackwater
ManufacturerBlackwater Distillery
SmokeSmoky
ColouringNo
Cask numberBLA000258
Cask typeMaple Cognac Cask
Casked on18.05.2021
Bottle count1,800
DistillationDouble distilled
MaturationMatured in two casks
Mash bill50% malted barley, 24% malted oats, 12% unmalted barley, 5% peat-smoked malted barley, 5% rye and 4% peated oats
 
Blackwater Oaty McOatface Double Oat - Double Turf Irish Whisky 0,5 l
94.90 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Sweet & Dessert Dominant
  • Grain & Toast Dominant
  • Spice Secondary
  • Smoke & Peat Secondary
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Porridge Dominant
  • Sweetness Dominant
  • Oat Secondary
  • Roasted Notes Secondary
  • Maple Syrup Secondary
  • Pastry Secondary
  • Smoke Secondary
  • Spicy Secondary
  • Peat Hint

Character

  • Creamy
  • Grainy
  • Sweet
  • Spicy
  • Smoky
  • Peaty

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu Blackwater Oaty McOatface Double Oat - Double Turf Irish Whisky 0,5 l

The alcohol content is 47.2%. The bottling matured in a Maple Cognac Cask.

The volume is 0.5 liters. The country of origin is Ireland.

It was aged in a Maple Cognac Cask. The importer of the bottling is Irish Whiskeys.

The mash bill consists of 50% malted barley, 24% malted oats, 12% unmalted barley, 5% peated barley, 5% rye, and 4% peated oats. No coloring agents were added.

The aroma and flavor are sweetness, light smoke, and roasted oats, as well as sweet breakfast porridge and smoked maple cookie. Supplier information in the dataset: bringts.ch.

Automatically summarized from product information