Clonakilty Galley Head Bourbon Cask

47.30 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 40% | Chill filtration: No | Colouring: No

Special Features:

Galley Head Bourbon Cask combines 20% Clonakilty Single Pot Still Whiskey with premium grain whiskey. The pot still component is distilled from malted and unmalted barley, while maturation takes place exclusively in ex-bourbon casks. It is bottled at 40%, is non-chill-filtered and contains no added colouring.

Light fruit notes of apple and pear mingle with raspberry and honeyed sweetness. Coconut and oat biscuits, vanilla and delicate spices complement the light, fresh character.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: The nose offers green apple, both fresh and baked, accompanied by raspberry and wild honey.
  • Palate: The palate reveals coconut and oat biscuits, vanilla, raisins and a gentle sweetness.
  • Finish: The finish is light and fresh, with ginger, elderberry and delicate cinnamon spice accompanying the lingering sweetness.

Distillery/Bottler:

Clonakilty Distillery was founded by the Scully family in 2016 and is located in the coastal town of Clonakilty in West Cork, along the Wild Atlantic Way. The company oversees its production from growing the grain on the family farm through to blending and bottling. As a certified B Corporation, the distillery also incorporates social and environmental goals into its work.

Facts:

Country of originIreland
Product categoryWhiskey
SmokeNot smoky
PackagingNone
Product typeBlended
Volume0.7 litres
Alcohol content40%
BottlerOfficial bottling
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentNo
Chill filtrationNo
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
ManufacturerClonakilty Distillery
BrandClonakilty
Cask typeEx-bourbon casks
Proportion of Single Pot Still Whiskey20%
EAN: 788364420503
 
Clonakilty Galley Head Bourbon Cask
47.30 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Fruit Dominant
  • Sweet & Dessert Dominant
  • Grain & Toast Secondary
  • Spice Secondary
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Apple Dominant
  • Honey Dominant
  • Coconut Secondary
  • Oat Secondary
  • Cookie-like Secondary
  • Vanilla Secondary
  • Raspberry Secondary
  • Raisin Secondary
  • Ginger Secondary
  • Pear Hint
  • Cinnamon Hint

Character

  • Fruity
  • Pastry-like
  • Grainy
  • Honeyed
  • Spicy
  • Non-smoky

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.