Langatun Swiss Bernbon Whiskey

68.45 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.5 litres | Alcohol content: 44% | Chill filtration: Yes | Colouring: No

Special Features:

Swiss Bernbon is Langatun’s Swiss interpretation of a corn whiskey. Its grain recipe consists of 70% corn and 30% malted barley. The whiskey is composed batch by batch. The largest proportion comes from so-called Krogemann casks, which are revitalised and re-toasted former wine casks. Smaller parcels from red wine casks that previously held wines such as Merlot or Barolo are also included. Each batch is numbered by hand.

The reconditioned wine casks contribute spicy notes and accents of vanilla, while the red wine casks add depth and delicate fruitiness. Corn, toasted and woody notes, green grapes, caramel and vanilla shape the whiskey’s character. A light wine influence and sultanas accompany the medium-length finish.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: The nose is subtle and soft. Corn and lightly toasted notes come to the fore, while delicate fruitiness remains in the background.
  • Palate: The whiskey is slightly sweet and soft on the palate, with distinct toasted and woody notes as well as fresh green grapes, caramel and vanilla.
  • Finish: In the soft, medium-length finish, bourbon-like corn notes combine with a light wine influence and a touch of sultana.

Distillery/Bottler:

Langatun Distillery AG produces and bottles Swiss Bernbon in the canton of Bern. The family’s distilling tradition began in 1857, when brewmaster Jakob Baumberger founded a distillery on his father’s farm. In 2005, Hans Baumberger III revived his great-grandfather’s vision and began the artisanal production of Langatun whiskies.

Since 2014, Langatun has distilled in the listed Kornhaus building in Aarwangen. Cask maturation continues to take place in Langenthal.

Facts:

Country of originSwitzerland
Product categoryWhiskey
SmokeNot smoky
PackagingNone
Product typeSingle Grain
Volume0.5 litres
Alcohol content44%
BottlerOfficial bottling
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentNo
Chill filtrationYes
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
ManufacturerLangatun Distillery AG
BrandLangatun
Grain recipe70% corn, 30% malted barley
EAN: 7640149333688
 
Langatun Swiss Bernbon Whiskey
68.45 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Fruit Secondary
  • Sweet & Dessert Dominant
  • Grain & Toast Dominant
  • Wood & Cask Secondary
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Corn Dominant
  • Roasted Notes Dominant
  • Grape Secondary
  • Caramel Secondary
  • Vanilla Secondary
  • Wood Secondary
  • Sweetness Secondary
  • Spicy Hint
  • Vinous Hint
  • Raisin Hint

Character

  • Fruity
  • Grainy
  • Sweet
  • Vanilla-led
  • Spicy
  • Woody

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.