Millstone - 100 Single Rye Whiskey

78.95 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 50% | Chill filtration: No | Colouring: No

Special Features:

Rye is at the heart of this Millstone: its grain composition is 49% malted and 51% unmalted rye. Zuidam distils the whisky in small copper pot stills. Maturation in new American oak casks adds vanilla and oak notes to its fruity, spicy character.

This whisky was distilled in 2016 and bottled in 2022 after six years of maturation. Its alcohol content of 50% corresponds to 100 proof on the American scale. The whisky is not smoky and is bottled without chill filtration or added colouring in a 0.7-litre bottle.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: On the nose, citrus fruit mingles with spices. Delicate honey notes complement the aromas, alongside vanilla and oak.
  • Palate: The whisky is rich and fruity on the palate. Honey sweetness and delicate spice notes accompany the flavour.
  • Finish: Pepper shapes the long finish, with vanilla and spicy oak also lingering.

Distillery/Bottler:

Zuidam Distillers is an independent family business in Baarle-Nassau on the Dutch-Belgian border. Fred and Hélène van Zuidam began by making liqueurs and genever; their sons Patrick and Gilbert later took over the running of the business. Patrick focused on developing whisky production. The Millstone brand name refers to the Dutch mills where grain is ground for the whisky.

For its Millstone whiskies, Zuidam uses a seven-day fermentation and slow distillation in small copper stills. This approach supports the fruity character of the spirit. Different cask types then give each bottling its own profile. In the warm, dry warehouse, an average of 4 to 6% of the cask contents evaporates each year—a proportion known as the angels’ share.

Facts:

Age6 years
Country of originNetherlands
Product categoryWhisky
SmokeNot smoky
PackagingNone
Product typeRye
Volume0.7 litres
Alcohol content50%
Distillation year2016
BottlerOfficial bottling
Bottling year2022
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentYes
Chill filtrationNo
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
ManufacturerZuidam Distillers BV
BrandMillstone
Grain composition49% malted rye, 51% unmalted rye
Cask typeNew American oak
EAN: 8713947661006
 
Millstone - 100 Single Rye Whiskey
78.95 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Fruit Secondary
  • Sweet & Dessert Secondary
  • Spice Secondary
  • Wood & Cask Secondary
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Citrus Secondary
  • Spicy Secondary
  • Honey Secondary
  • Vanilla Secondary
  • Oak Secondary
  • Pepper Secondary

Character

  • Fruity
  • Honeyed
  • Vanilla-led
  • Spicy
  • Woody
  • Non-smoky

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu Millstone - 100 Single Rye Whiskey

The alcohol content is 50%. This bottling is not chill-filtered and contains no coloring.

The volume is 0.7 liters. The original bottling is from the 2016 vintage and was bottled in 2022.

The whisky has been aged for six years. The aging took place in carefully selected various oak casks.

Various oak casks were used for the aging process. The bottling is released as a limited original bottling by Zuidam.

The Millstone whisky is produced by the Zuidam distillery in the Netherlands. The original bottling is indicated, and the whisky showcases spicy rye aromas with hints of vanilla and oak on the nose.

Automatically summarized from product information