Sild Single Malt Oktoberfest Edition - Reifung im Paulaner Bierfass

82.85 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery time2-3 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 40% | Chill filtration: No | Colouring: No

Special Features:

For the Oktoberfest Edition 2025, SILD Single Malt first matured in selected oak casks. The whisky then spent six months in ten 50-litre casks that had previously held Paulaner Salvator Doppelbock for six months. This collaboration between Lantenhammer and Paulaner brings whisky-making and brewing together through a distinctive sequence of casks.

The edition comprises 1,500 bottles of 0.7 litres, bottled at 40%. Malt and honey shape its character, alongside caramel, fruit and a spicy hop note. The whisky is not chill-filtered and contains no added colouring. The label depicts Munich Oktoberfest motifs, and each bottle bears a handmade leather tag.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: The nose brings malt and ripe grain together with honey, subtle hops and a hint of caramel. Fresh fruit notes complete the aroma.
  • Palate: The whisky feels soft and full-bodied on the palate. Biscuit, honey and dark fruit meet malty sweetness, caramelised fruit and spicy notes of flame-toasted oak. Slightly bitter hints of hops provide a contrast.
  • Finish: The long finish combines spice and a hint of malt candy with pleasant hop bitterness and delicate oak.

Distillery/Bottler:

The SILD brand began with a whisky idea from Rainer Heiliger, a wine merchant on Sylt. His son-in-law Alexander Sievers later developed it further with Anton Stetter of Lantenhammer. SILD whiskies are distilled by Lantenhammer Destillerie GmbH in Hausham, Bavaria. The distillery’s roots there date back to 1928, and it created this Oktoberfest Edition in collaboration with Paulaner.

Facts:

ColouringNo
Country of originGermany
ManufacturerLantenhammer Destillerie GmbH
BottlerOriginal bottling
AgeNo age statement
Cask typeSalvator beer cask
Number of bottles1,500
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
Product categorySingle Malt Whisky
Volume0.7 litres
Alcohol content40%
BrandSILD
Chill filtrationNo
EAN: 4270004544275
 
Sild Single Malt Oktoberfest Edition - Reifung im Paulaner Bierfass
82.85 CHF

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu Sild Single Malt Oktoberfest Edition - Reifung im Paulaner Bierfass

The alcohol content is 40%. The manufacturer is Lantenhammer Destillerie GmbH. This product is a unique offering.

The volume is 0.7 liters. The bottling is not chill-filtered. This ensures a richer flavor profile.

It was matured in ex-Paulaner Salvator Doppelbock beer casks. These casks were previously filled with Paulaner Salvator Doppelbock beer. This adds a unique character to the whisky.

The product comes from Germany. It is an original bottling. This highlights its authenticity and craftsmanship.

The tasting notes mention malty sweetness, caramelized fruits, and fine hop nuances. The finish is described as long-lasting, spicy, and rounded with a hint of malt candy. This makes it a delightful choice for whisky enthusiasts.

Automatically summarized from product information