Teeling 15 yo Single Grain

97.55 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 50% | Chill filtration: No | Colouring: No

Special Features:

A Sauvignon Blanc finish adds another dimension to this Single Grain's long maturation in ex-bourbon casks. The whiskey first spends fourteen years in bourbon casks, then a further year in casks previously used for Sauvignon Blanc. Its grain recipe consists of 95% corn and 5% malt. This limited edition follows Teeling's older Single Grain bottling influenced by Bordeaux red wine casks, continuing its exploration of different wine casks with a white wine finish.

Teeling bottles this fifteen-year-old whiskey at 50% alcohol, without chill filtration or added colouring. Its non-smoky character brings together citrus fruit and floral notes with vanilla sweetness and fresh pepper. The 0.7-litre bottle comes in a presentation tube.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: The nose reveals light citrus notes, including grapefruit. Subtle green apple and honeysuckle notes complement the aroma.
  • Palate: On the palate, fresh, spicy pepper combines with honeydew melon and vanilla sweetness. A delicate pear note adds to the flavours.
  • Finish: The finish is dry, with subtle fruit notes lingering.

Distillery/Bottler:

The Teeling family's history in Dublin whiskey-making dates back to 1782, when Walter Teeling founded a distillery on Marrowbone Lane. Jack and Stephen Teeling began building on this tradition in 2012 and opened their new distillery in the Liberties district in 2015, close to the family's historic site. It was Dublin's first newly established whiskey distillery in more than 125 years.

Building the Teeling Whiskey Company also involved securing a long-term supply of whiskey casks through agreements with Irish distilleries. Alongside its own distillation, the company therefore selects existing whiskeys and matures them further. The combination of bourbon maturation and a Sauvignon Blanc finish in this Single Grain illustrates how Teeling uses casks with different previous contents for its bottlings.

Facts:

Age15 years
Country of originIreland
Product categoryWhiskey
SmokeNot smoky
PackagingPresentation tube
Product typeSingle Grain
Volume0.7 litres
Alcohol content50%
BottlerOfficial bottling
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentYes
Chill filtrationNo
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
BrandTeeling
Grain recipe95% corn, 5% malt
Maturation14 years in ex-bourbon casks, followed by 1 year in ex-Sauvignon Blanc casks
EAN: 5391523279970
 
Teeling 15 yo Single Grain
97.55 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Fruit Secondary
  • Sweet & Dessert Secondary
  • Spice Secondary
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Grapefruit Secondary
  • Pepper Secondary
  • Melon Secondary
  • Vanilla Secondary
  • Apple Hint
  • Blossom Hint
  • Pear Hint

Character

  • Citrusy
  • Fruity
  • Floral
  • Sweet
  • Peppery
  • Non-smoky

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu Teeling 15 yo Single Grain

The alcohol content is 50% ABV. The original bottling is non-chill filtered and contains no coloring.

The volume is 0.7 liters. The limited edition is delivered in a tube.

The whiskey is aged for 15 years. The finish took place in Sauvignon Blanc casks.

It received a finish in Sauvignon Blanc casks. The finish imparts fruity aromas and leads to notes of green apples and vanilla on the nose.

The original bottling is indicated as the bottler. The producer is the Teeling Distillery from Dublin, Ireland.

Automatically summarized from product information