Yokota Edo no Utage - Nihonbashi Sake

27.30 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.72 litres | Alcohol content: 15.5% | Chill filtration: Yes | Colouring: No

Special Features:

With Edo no Utage, Yokota revisits a historic style of sake. Its recipe was developed from records handed down from the Edo period and uses Saccharomyces sake, Japan's oldest known sake yeast. Asa no Hikari rice from Saitama is polished to 70% of its original grain weight. The result is a full-bodied Junmai sake with a balanced combination of sweetness and acidity.

Production involves a four-stage fermentation followed by two to three years of maturation. No activated charcoal filtration is used. This amber-coloured sake combines aromatic depth with a smooth texture; puffed rice, caramel and cocoa are among its characteristic notes.

Edo no Utage can be enjoyed at room temperature or warmed. Its rich flavour pairs well with tempura, grilled meat and dishes with bold sauces. This version contains 0.72 litres at 15.5% alcohol and comes in gift packaging.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: On the nose, floral and fruity impressions mingle with mature rice notes. Light nuttiness and restrained spice complement the aromas.
  • Palate: The sake is full-bodied on the palate, with a balanced interplay of sweetness and savoury umami.
  • Finish: The finish is soft and leaves a pleasantly rounded impression. Subtle rice nuances and restrained spice linger.

Distillery/Bottler:

Yokota Shuzo Co., Ltd. brews sake in Gyōda, in Japan's Saitama Prefecture. Shōemon Yokota founded the brewery in 1805 after learning his trade at a sake wholesaler in Tokyo's Nihonbashi district. He chose the name Nihonbashi for his sake as a reminder of where his work began.

The brewery buys its rice unpolished and polishes it in-house. This allows it to assess the quality and annually varying characteristics of the raw material directly and adapt its processing accordingly. Its brewing water comes from a private well drawing groundwater from the Arakawa river system, which originates in Chichibu. This soft water supports slow fermentation and a mild flavour.

Facts:

Country of originJapan
Product categorySake
PackagingGift packaging
Product typeJunmai sake
Volume0.72 litres
Alcohol content15.5%
BottlerOfficial bottling
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentNo
Chill filtrationYes
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
ManufacturerYokota Shuzo Co., Ltd.
Rice varietyAsa no Hikari
Rice polishing ratio70%
YeastSaccharomyces sake
MaturationTwo to three years
EAN: 4931413121067
 
Yokota Edo no Utage - Nihonbashi Sake
27.30 CHF

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu Yokota Edo no Utage - Nihonbashi Sake

The alcohol content is 15.5%. It was fermented with the oldest known sake yeast strain, Saccharomyces sake.

The volume is 0.72 liters. The product is not cold filtered and contains no coloring.

The aging lasted 2 to 3 years. This phase took place in enamel tanks at room temperature.

The storage was done in enamel tanks. The sake was made from locally grown Asa-no-Hikari rice with a polishing ratio of 70%.

The manufacturer and bottler is Yokota Brewery Co., Ltd. The brewery was founded in 1805 in Gyōda City, Saitama, Japan.

Automatically summarized from product information