Highland 2008/2021 - 12 yo - Reserve Cask Parcel 7 (SMoS) -

68.00 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery time2-3 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 48% | Chill filtration: No | Colouring: No

Special Features:

Three Sherry Butts previously used for sherry underpin this Highland single malt from The Single Malts of Scotland Reserve Casks range. The whisky comes from an unnamed Highland distillery and belongs to Parcel No.7. Sweet berry, chocolate and pastry notes meet ginger and cardamom spice.

Oliver Chilton selected the three casks. Distilled in 2008, the whisky matured for twelve years before being bottled in 2021; the angels’ share, meaning the loss through evaporation during maturation, was 8.2%. The bottling contains 0.7 litres at 48% alcohol, without chill filtration or added colouring.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: The nose reveals a sherry-soaked sponge dessert, candied cherries and cake with vanilla and dark chocolate. Some walnut notes then emerge, followed by strawberry jam and cinnamon pastries.
  • Palate: On the palate, caramel waffles combine with a dark chocolate and fudge sauce. A gentle ginger-beer-like bite then gives way to the syrupy sweetness of blueberry compote.
  • Finish: Candied ginger and ground cardamom linger on the finish.

Distillery/Bottler:

Independent bottler Elixir Distillers is behind The Single Malts of Scotland. The brand’s history began in 2002, when Sukhinder Singh first commissioned the bottling of whisky from a single cask. He had previously founded The Whisky Exchange with his brother Rajbir. The independent bottling operation, initially called Speciality Drinks, was renamed Elixir Distillers in 2017.

For The Single Malts of Scotland, the team selects casks from Scottish distilleries, assessing their quality and individual character through cask samples. Alongside single-cask bottlings, it produces small batches drawn from several casks. For the Reserve Casks range, whiskies from small groups of selected casks are married and bottled at 48%.

Facts:

Country of originScotland
ManufacturerNot specified
Alcohol content48%
Volume0.7 litres
ColouringNo
Chill filtrationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
Product categoryWhisky
RegionHighlands
Age12 years
Distillation year2008
Bottling year2021
BrandThe Single Malts of Scotland
BottlerElixir Distillers
Batch numberNo.7
Cask typeSherry Butts
Number of casks3
Angels’ share8.2%
EAN: 5060880920831
 
Highland 2008/2021 - 12 yo - Reserve Cask Parcel 7 (SMoS) -
68.00 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Fruit Secondary
  • Sweet & Dessert Secondary
  • Spice Secondary
  • Wine & Sherry Secondary
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Pastry Secondary
  • Sherry Secondary
  • Cherry Secondary
  • Vanilla Secondary
  • Dark Chocolate Secondary
  • Strawberry Secondary
  • Cinnamon Secondary
  • Caramel Secondary
  • Ginger Secondary
  • Blueberry Secondary
  • Cardamom Secondary
  • Walnut Hint

Character

  • Fruity
  • Pastry-like
  • Sweet
  • Nutty
  • Chocolatey
  • Spicy

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu Highland 2008/2021 - 12 yo - Reserve Cask Parcel 7 (SMoS) -

The alcohol content is 48%. The bottling was done by Single Malts of Scotland (SMoS).

The bottle size is 0.7 liters. The bottling was done without chill filtration.

The whisky is 12 years old. The manufacturer is the Highland Distillery.

It matured in three reserve casks. During maturation, an angels' share of 8.2% was produced.

The whisky comes from the Scottish Highlands. The bottling contains no artificial coloring.

Automatically summarized from product information