An Cnoc Peatheart - Batch 3

70.25 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 46% | Chill filtration: No | Colouring: No

Special Features:

In anCnoc Peatheart Batch 3, powerful peat smoke meets Knockdhu's bright, fruity character. Maturation takes place in American oak ex-bourbon casks. Alongside soft, ashy barbecue smoke, grassy notes, green apples and citrus fruits are particularly prominent in this third release. Batch 3 belongs to the limited Peatheart series, whose first two releases appeared in 2017 and 2020.

A distinctive feature of this release is the separate specification of phenol levels in the malt and the finished whisky. The Master Blender selects malt at 34 ppm for Peatheart; in the whisky of Batch 3, the level is 13.3 ppm. The unit ppm means parts per million. As some phenols are lost during whisky production, the malt's figure does not describe the phenol content of the bottled spirit.

The pale gold whisky is bottled at 46% without chill filtration or added colouring. The 0.7-litre bottle comes in a presentation tube.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: Sweet barbecue smoke and earthy peat notes mingle with honey and sweet spices. Grassy aromas complement the nose.
  • Palate: On the palate, peat smoke combines with green apples and citrus fruits. A hint of vanilla adds sweetness, while an oily smoky note accompanies the flavours.
  • Finish: An oily smoky note lingers on the finish.

Distillery/Bottler:

Behind anCnoc is Knockdhu Distillery, founded in 1894 in the Highland village of Knock in Aberdeenshire. The distillery stands at the foot of Knock Hill, whose springs supply water. Local barley and peat are among the natural resources that made the location attractive for whisky production.

Knockdhu uses wooden fermentation vessels and copper pot stills; its casks are stored in traditional dunnage warehouses. For the peated releases introduced in 2023, the team led by distillery manager Gordon Bruce used locally sourced barley smoked with peat from Aberdeenshire. In doing so, the distillery reconnects with a time when peat was used both to dry barley and as fuel for distillation.

Facts:

Country of originScotland
Product categoryWhisky
SmokeHeavily smoky
PackagingPresentation tube
Product typeSingle malt
RegionHighlands
Volume0.7 litres
Alcohol content46%
BottlerOfficial bottling
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentNo
Chill filtrationNo
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
BrandanCnoc
ManufacturerKnockdhu Distillery
Batch number3
Cask maturationAmerican oak ex-bourbon casks
Phenol content of the malt34 ppm
Phenol content of the whisky13.3 ppm
EAN: 5010509883368
 
An Cnoc Peatheart - Batch 3
70.25 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Fruit Secondary
  • Floral & Green Secondary
  • Sweet & Dessert Secondary
  • Spice Secondary
  • Smoke & Peat Dominant
  • Mature & Earthy Secondary
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Smoke Dominant
  • Peat Dominant
  • Earthy Secondary
  • Ashy Secondary
  • Honey Secondary
  • Spicy Secondary
  • Grassy Secondary
  • Apple Secondary
  • Citrus Secondary
  • Oily Secondary
  • Vanilla Hint

Character

  • Fruity
  • Grassy
  • Smoky
  • Peaty
  • Earthy
  • Oily

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu An Cnoc Peatheart - Batch 3

The alcohol content is 46%. The bottling is non-chill filtered and contains no coloring.

The volume is 0.7 liters. The edition is packaged in a tube and is an original bottling from the Knockdhu Distillery.

On the nose, fresh citrus fruits and floral notes emerge, followed by a smoky, slightly medicinal peat note. The third bottling combines fruity Speyside notes with pronounced peat smoke.

The manufacturer is the Knockdhu Distillery and the bottler is listed as Own Bottling (Original Bottling). The distillery is located in Speyside and has been producing whiskies since 1894.

The finish is long-lasting with warm smoke and a fine pepperiness. On the palate, the bottling shows spiciness with notes of cloves, honey, and a subtle sweetness, complemented by the peat.

Automatically summarized from product information