St. Kilian PEATED - rich & smoky

57.15 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 46% | Chill filtration: No | Colouring: No

Special Features:

St. Kilian PEATED – Rich & Smoky combines heavily peated barley malt from the Scottish Highlands with maturation in bourbon and sherry casks. Alongside the non-smoky CLASSIC, it forms part of the distillery’s permanently available Core Range. All the whiskies used come from St. Kilian.

The composition blends 70% whiskies matured in ex-bourbon casks with 30% from Pedro Ximénez and Oloroso sherry casks. Fruity sweetness, creamy toffee and oak spice accompany the peat smoke without obscuring the individual impressions. The whisky gains its golden colour from cask maturation; no colouring is added. It is also non-chill filtered. This bottling has an alcohol content of 46% and comes in a 0.7-litre bottle shaped to resemble a copper pot still.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: On the nose, grilled apricots, juicy pears and ripe bananas mingle with sweet vanilla. Lime and mint add fresh accents. Gentle peat smoke and dry ash notes accompany the fruit.
  • Palate: On the palate, the whisky is full-bodied, sweet and fruity. Apricots, pears and vanilla meet creamy toffee. Delicate peat smoke accompanies warming oak spice, complemented by white pepper and fresh mint.
  • Finish: The long finish is warming. Creamy fruit compote and dark toffee linger alongside ashy smoke. Restrained, dry oak spice accompanies the lingering flavours.

Distillery/Bottler:

St. Kilian Distillers is based in Rüdenau near Miltenberg am Main, in the Lower Franconian part of the Odenwald. Andreas Thümmler founded the company in 2012. He worked with Irish whisky expert David F. Hynes to establish the distillery. A disused textile factory with its own spring was converted into the whisky distillery.

Production began on St. Patrick’s Day in 2016. The equipment includes two copper pot stills made by the Scottish manufacturer Forsyths, each with a capacity of 6000 litres. St. Kilian distils its whisky twice in these stills. At its German site, the distillery thus follows an approach shaped by Scottish and Irish whisky traditions.

Facts:

Country of originGermany
Product categoryWhisky
SmokeSmoky
PackagingNone
Product typeSingle Malt
Volume0.7 litres
Alcohol content46%
BottlerOfficial bottling
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentNo
Chill filtrationNo
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
ManufacturerSt. Kilian Distillers GmbH
BrandSt. Kilian
Cask maturation70% ex-bourbon casks; 30% Pedro Ximénez and Oloroso sherry casks
EAN: 745760720965
 
St. Kilian PEATED - rich & smoky
57.15 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Fruit Dominant
  • Floral & Green Secondary
  • Sweet & Dessert Secondary
  • Smoke & Peat Secondary
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Apricot Dominant
  • Pear Secondary
  • Banana Secondary
  • Vanilla Secondary
  • Mint Secondary
  • Peat Secondary
  • Ashy Secondary
  • Toffee Secondary
  • Compote Secondary
  • Lime Hint
  • Oak Spice Hint
  • White Pepper Hint

Character

  • Fruity
  • Creamy
  • Sweet
  • Spicy
  • Smoky
  • Peaty

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.