Bijito Junmai Ginjo - Sake

24.70 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.72 litres | Alcohol content: 14.5%

Special Features:

For Bijito Junmai Ginjo, Kizakura uses Yamada-Nishiki rice polished to 60% of its original grain weight. Fermentation takes place with water and koji, whose enzymes convert the rice starch into sugar. As a Junmai, this sake is made without added alcohol. The spring water used comes from Fushimi in Kyoto.

Its fruity, floral character also includes fresh apple notes. Mineral and maritime impressions are joined by pronounced spice. Served lightly chilled in a wine glass, it pairs well with white fish or fresh goat's cheese. The green bottle has a natural-coloured label and a red cord around its neck.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: The nose reveals floral notes of white lilac. Black pepper, coriander and liquorice add spicy accents to the bouquet.
  • Palate: Peach, pear and plum unfold on the palate; the plum notes are followed by maritime hints of seaweed and impressions of rice flour. Mineral and floral nuances meet coriander, pepper and liquorice.
  • Finish: The finish is long, with lingering spicy notes of pepper and coriander. Fruity notes accompany the aftertaste.

Distillery/Bottler:

Kizakura is based in Kyoto's Fushimi district. Matsumoto Jirokurō founded the company in 1925 after leaving his family's brewing business. Local underground springs provide the Fushimizu water used to make sake. Since 1995, Kizakura has also brewed craft beer, drawing on its experience in sake production.

In 1995, Kizakura opened the Kappa Country visitor centre in its former brewery buildings. A former warehouse houses a museum exploring the company's history and sake production in Fushimi. Among the exhibits, visitors can compare an old wooden sake press with its modern counterpart.

Facts:

Country of originJapan
Product categorySake
SmokeNot smoky
PackagingNone
Volume0.72 litres
Alcohol content14.5%
BottlerOfficial bottling
Cask strength or high alcohol contentNo
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
ManufacturerKizakura Co., Ltd.
BrandBijito
Rice varietyYamada Nishiki
Rice polishing ratio60% of the original grain weight remains
EAN: 4901410015775
 
Bijito Junmai Ginjo - Sake
24.70 CHF

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu Bijito Junmai Ginjo - Sake

The alcohol content is 14.5%. The sake is also not cold-filtered.

The volume is 0.72 liters. The manufacturer is Kizakura Shuzo Sake Brewery.

Koshi Hikari rice is used with a polishing ratio of 60%. The sake is brewed with pure Fushimi spring water.

Bijito Junmai Ginjo is brewed without color additives. Additionally, the production is done without the addition of alcohol.

The nose is described as fresh with delicate floral accents. On the palate, it shows a harmonious, slightly umami-influenced presence with a gentle, lingering finish.

Automatically summarized from product information