Maple Syrup & Toasted Oats & Orange Zest & Vanilla - 8 y.o. - Canadian Corn Whisky

40.95 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 40% | Chill filtration: No | Colouring: No

Special Features:

This eight-year-old Canadian corn whisky is based on a mash bill of 95% corn and 5% rye. Atom Labs acquired it at five years old and allowed it to mature for more than three additional years in active Oloroso sherry octaves.

Maple syrup, toasted oats, orange and vanilla form the sensory focus. Toffee popcorn, dark chocolate, cherry, honey and black tea add toasted, fruity and more austere facets to the profile.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: On the nose, maple syrup and toasted oats emerge intensely, accompanied by a fresh citrus note.
  • Palate: The whisky is full-bodied and smooth on the palate, where orange combines with delicate notes of vanilla.
  • Finish: The finish is long-lasting and fades with a pleasant sweetness.

Distillery/Bottler:

This bottling belongs to the &Whisky range. Atom Labs acquired the five-year-old Canadian whisky and allowed it to mature for more than three years in Oloroso sherry octaves. ATOM Supplies Ltd. subsequently bottled the whisky. Atom Brands is a trading name of Atom Supplies Limited and has developed its own spirits brands since 2011; Atom Labs was added in 2019 as an in-house ideas workshop for new drinks concepts.

Facts:

Age8 years
Country of originCanada
Product categoryWhisky
SmokeNot smoky
PackagingNone
Product typeCorn
Volume0.7 litres
Alcohol content40%
BottlerATOM Supplies Ltd.
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentNo
Chill filtrationNo
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
Brand&Whisky
Mash bill95% corn, 5% rye
Additional maturationMore than three years in active Oloroso sherry octaves
EAN: 5052598272302
 
Maple Syrup & Toasted Oats & Orange Zest & Vanilla - 8 y.o. - Canadian Corn Whisky
40.95 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Fruit Dominant
  • Floral & Green Secondary
  • Sweet & Dessert Dominant
  • Grain & Toast Dominant
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Maple Syrup Dominant
  • Oat Dominant
  • Orange Dominant
  • Vanilla Dominant
  • Toffee Secondary
  • Popcorn Secondary
  • Dark Chocolate Secondary
  • Cherry Secondary
  • Honey Secondary
  • Black Tea Secondary

Character

  • Citrusy
  • Fruity
  • Grainy
  • Sweet
  • Sherry-led
  • Non-smoky

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.