Millstone 92 Single Rye Whiskey

52.15 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 46% | Chill filtration: No | Colouring: No

Special Features:

Millstone 92 derives its character from an all-rye grain composition and maturation in new American oak casks. Zuidam uses 51% unmalted rye and 49% malted rye. The spirit is distilled in small copper pot stills before maturing for at least 36 months in previously unused oak casks.

This three-year-old bottling was distilled on 15 May 2016 and bottled on 18 February 2020. Citrus fruit, honey and vanilla meet a pronounced range of spices and oak. The whisky is bottled at 46% in a 0.7-litre bottle without chill filtration or added colouring. It is supplied without gift packaging.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: On the nose, bright citrus notes mingle with cloves and white pepper. Honey and vanilla have a creamy quality, while a subtle oak note complements the aroma.
  • Palate: The whisky is fruity and full-bodied on the palate. Honey sweetness combines with cinnamon, cardamom and white pepper, alongside vanilla ice cream and oak spice.
  • Finish: The finish remains lively, with juicy fruit, honey and spice. Pepper, vanilla and oak shape the long finish.

Distillery/Bottler:

Zuidam Distillers is a family business in Baarle-Nassau, close to the Belgian border. Fred and Hélène van Zuidam began producing liqueurs and genever professionally in 1976. Today, their sons Patrick and Gilbert run the company. Patrick's ambition to make his own whisky led to the first experimental whisky casks in 1996 and eventually to the Millstone brand. Its name refers to the Dutch mills that grind the grain for the whisky.

For its whisky production, Zuidam ferments the mash for seven days and distils slowly in small copper stills. Both decisions contribute to the fruity character of Millstone whiskies. Storage conditions also influence maturation: in the warm, dry warehouse, an average of 4 to 6% of the cask contents evaporates each year. The distillery selects different cask types for its various Millstone bottlings; new American oak casks are used for 92 Rye.

Facts:

Age3 years
Country of originNetherlands
Product categoryWhisky
PackagingNone
Product typeRye
Volume0.7 litres
Alcohol content46%
Distillation year2016
BottlerOfficial bottling
Bottling year2020
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentNo
Chill filtrationNo
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
ManufacturerZuidam Distillers BV
BrandMillstone
Cask typeNew American oak casks
Grain composition51% unmalted rye, 49% malted rye
EAN: 8713947660924
 
Millstone 92 Single Rye Whiskey
52.15 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Fruit Secondary
  • Sweet & Dessert Dominant
  • Spice Secondary
  • Wood & Cask Secondary
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Honey Dominant
  • Citrus Secondary
  • Vanilla Secondary
  • White Pepper Secondary
  • Clove Secondary
  • Cinnamon Secondary
  • Cardamom Secondary
  • Oak Secondary
  • Oak Spice Secondary

Character

  • Fruity
  • Creamy
  • Honeyed
  • Vanilla-led
  • Spicy
  • Woody

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu Millstone 92 Single Rye Whiskey

The alcohol content is 46% ABV. The whisky is non-chill filtered and contains no coloring.

The volume is 0.7 liters. The original bottling is indicated as the bottler and the manufacturer is Zuidam Distillers.

The whisky is 3 years old. It has been aged in new American oak barrels.

It matured in new American oak barrels. The whisky was distilled from 100% rye.

The origin is the Netherlands. The manufacturer is Zuidam Distillers, a distillery that has been producing spirits since 1975.

Automatically summarized from product information