Teeling Single Potstill

55.10 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 46% | Chill filtration: No | Colouring: No

Special Features:

For this Single Pot Still, Teeling combines the traditional Irish barley recipe with 3 different cask influences. The grain mixture consists of 50% malted and 50% unmalted barley. After 3 distillations, the whiskey matures in new American oak casks, known as virgin oak casks, as well as bourbon and sherry casks. This approach reconnects with the pot still style of Dublin’s historic distilleries.

Alongside its fruity, creamy character, the whiskey reveals cinnamon, toasted almonds and a sweetness reminiscent of cream soda. On the palate, white pepper gives way to ripe kumquats and peaches with cream; a hint of honey complements the fruit. This non-smoky whiskey is bottled at 46% without chill filtration or added colouring. The bottle contains 0.7 litres and comes in a tube.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: On the nose, fresh fruit, grapefruit and lychee mingle with spicy notes.
  • Palate: On the palate, peaches and poached pears meet a distinctly creamy texture. Cooked grain and allspice add to the flavours.
  • Finish: The finish leaves dry spice alongside the pronounced sweetness of dark muscovado sugar.

Distillery/Bottler:

The Teeling family’s connection with Dublin’s whiskey history dates back to 1782, when Walter Teeling founded a distillery on Marrowbone Lane. Jack and Stephen Teeling began building the current brand in 2012 and opened their new distillery near the family’s historic site in 2015. Located in the Liberties, a neighbourhood in Dublin’s former distilling heartland, it was the city’s first new distillery in over 125 years.

Teeling works with different grain recipes and cask combinations rather than following a single maturation scheme for all its whiskeys. The Single Pot Still is made at the Dublin distillery from malted and unmalted barley. For its regular bottlings, Teeling reduces the whiskey from cask strength to 46% and omits chill filtration before bottling to preserve as much body and character as possible.

Facts:

Country of originIreland
Product categoryWhiskey
SmokeNot smoky
PackagingTube
Product typeSingle Pot Still
Volume0.7 litres
Alcohol content46%
Distillation runs3
BottlerOfficial bottling
Bottling year2022
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentNo
Chill filtrationNo
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
BrandTeeling
DistilleryTeeling Whiskey Distillery
Cask typesAmerican virgin oak, bourbon and sherry casks
Grain recipe50% malted and 50% unmalted barley
EAN: 5391523270533
 
Teeling Single Potstill
55.10 CHF
Whisky

Flavor profile

Aroma families

  • Fruit Secondary
  • Sweet & Dessert Secondary
  • Grain & Toast Secondary
  • Spice Secondary
Dominant Secondary Inactive

Detected aromas

  • Grapefruit Secondary
  • Lychee Secondary
  • Peach Secondary
  • Pear Secondary
  • Grainy Secondary
  • Allspice Secondary
  • White Pepper Secondary
  • Cinnamon Secondary
  • Almond Secondary
  • Brown Sugar Secondary
  • Honey Hint

Character

  • Fruity
  • Creamy
  • Sweet
  • Spicy
  • Peppery
  • Non-smoky

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu Teeling Single Potstill

The alcohol content is 46%. Teeling Single Potstill is bottled at 46% ABV and is non-chill filtered.

The volume is 0.7 liters. The bottling has a volume of 0.7 liters and is uncolored.

There is no age statement. The product explicitly states "No Age Statement" and the distillery was founded in 2015 in Dublin.

The maturation took place in former bourbon casks, wine casks, and virgin oak casks. This combination of cask types follows a traditional triple distillation.

The bottler is the Teeling Whiskey Company. The manufacturer and bottler are the Teeling Whiskey Company and the product is delivered in a gift packaging.

Automatically summarized from product information