Amaras Americana Mezcal

47.90 CHF

Incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Delivery timeup to 5 business days

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Volume: 0.7 litres | Alcohol content: 40% | Chill filtration: Yes | Colouring: No

Special Features:

Amarás Americana centres on a large-growing agave species: the Americana agaves grow in Oaxaca for eight to ten years before harvesting. In Tlacolula, they are used to make a Mezcal Artesanal from 100% Agave Americana. This long growing period refers to the plant, not to cask ageing of the spirit.

The agave hearts are cooked in conical stone ovens using oak and pine wood, then crushed with an Egyptian tahona mill. Natural fermentation takes place with wild ambient yeasts in pine vats with a capacity of 1200 litres. The mezcal is then distilled in copper pot stills. It is bottled at 40% alcohol and offered in a 0.7-litre bottle.

Its sweet, silky character combines subtle smoke with fruit compote notes and a delicate, confectionery-like sweetness. Amarás Americana received a silver medal at the 2024 San Francisco World Spirits Competition.

Tasting Notes:

  • Nose: The nose has a bittersweet character.
  • Palate: Roasted plantain flavours unfold on the palate with a lush, full mouthfeel.
  • Finish: The finish is silky and smooth, accompanied by a delicate almond note.

Distillery/Bottler:

Mezcal Amarás was founded in 2010 by Santiago Suarez Cordova and Luis Niño de Rivera. Its approach includes planting ten new agaves for every one harvested. For Americana, the brand cultivates different forms of Agave Americana, combining their use with the conservation of wild agaves.

Maestra Mezcalera Diana Orozco Cruz is responsible for producing Americana in Tlacolula, Oaxaca. Her work encompasses agave processing, fermentation and distillation. Stone ovens, a tahona mill, pine vats and copper pot stills provide the practical foundation for the artisanal production of this bottling.

Facts:

Country of originMexico
Product categoryMezcal
PackagingNone
Volume0.7 litres
Alcohol content40%
BottlerOfficial bottling
ColouringNo
Cask strength or high alcohol contentNo
Chill filtrationYes
AllergensNone
Organic certificationNo
Market operatorbringts Schweiz GmbH, Steinrain 18, 4112 Flüh/CH
BrandMezcal Amarás
Agave species100% Agave Americana
Production locationTlacolula, Oaxaca
Maestra MezcaleraDiana Orozco Cruz
EAN: 819749023184
 
Amaras Americana Mezcal
47.90 CHF

Bundles: Wählen. Bestellen. Geniessen.

Stöbere in unseren fertig geschnürten Bundles und Auswahl an Whiskeys, Gins und Rum. Jedes Bundle vereint perfekt aufeinander abgestimmte Sorten für dein persönliches Geschmackserlebnis.

Kurzinfos zu Amaras Americana Mezcal

40% ABV. The distillation takes place in copper stills.

0.7 liters. The mezcal comes from Oaxaca, Mexico.

8 to 10 years. The spirit is made from 100% Agave Americana.

Fermentation in open pine wood barrels and distillation in copper stills. The producer and bottler is Mezcal Amarás.

The bottler is Mezcal Amarás. The company plants ten agaves for every one harvested and invests 15% of its net profits into sustainability and community projects in Mexico.

Automatically summarized from product information